Tuesday, October 5, 2021
Saturday, September 25, 2021
Blue-winged Leafbird, a species found in forests and adjacent areas. The Gerdons Leafbird is a subspecies of Bornean Leafbirds found throughout India.Green body. Yellow on the head. Blue or black triangular mark on male neck. The cheeks and throat of the female are bluish-green.
Thursday, September 23, 2021
The scaly-breasted Munia has a special shape (like all other munias) because the bird's head is small and its body is swollen. English name - Scaly-breasted Munia. These are very common in Kerala.
Overall coppery brown. Head, chin, throat, and back dark brown. The chest and sides of the body are white. In most of these areas, brown scaly marks can be seen most of the time. There are no marks in the middle of the abdomen. The beak is thick and short. These birds, which feed on tough seeds, cannot survive without such a beak. After breeding, toads, chicks, and young are mostly brown.
Scaly-breasted Munia is usually seen in small groups. There will be groups of four to one hundred or two hundred. Chuttiyatta can be found in large numbers in fields, meadows near rivers and lakes. Chuttiyattas is native to India, Sri Lanka, the Philippines, and Indonesia and is now found in Australia and the USA.
Millet is the main food of this bird. These birds can be seen in large numbers when small grains such as millet begin to mature. But there is also advocacy on the part of these. Chama and others are available only once in a year for eighty days. At other times, they feed on grass seeds.
During the monsoon season, you can see a lot of grasshoppers searching for grass. It will be of great benefit to the farmer that none of the grass that eats and destroys them will fall into the field. In addition, these birds feed on their young by germs such as caterpillars. Helps to reduce the number of insects that are the sworn enemies of the farmer.
Nests during the rainy season. Muniyas are all the same. Collect light grasses and mash them into a ball-like nest. The entrance is on one side. The grass used for nesting dries very quickly and turns light yellow, so it is not difficult to see their nests. Each time the hatchery lays seven eggs. Pearly eggs. After the chicks grow up, all the adult birds stay in the cage at night for a while.
THE MARTIN BIRD
The Martin's are small perching birds of the swallow family. Martin's are characterized by a short broad bill and long wings, the tail being forked in some species but squared in other's.
Many species migrate from one place to another, some travel a very long distance.
A species 'Riparia sinensis' found in northern India and Pakistan. The sand Martin ('Riperia riparia') known in North America as the bank swallow, is the smallest of the swallow family. Its back is brown and its white breast is brown and its white breast crossed by the brown band. It feeds chiefly on inescts.It makes nests in the sandy cliffs, riverbanks, or in railway cuttings.The Sand Martin is a social bird and a colony may occupy scores of tunnels in the same cliffs.
its breeding range extends to the northern temprature zone,from the Arctic circle south to Morrroco, Palestine,Persia and Northern China and south to the Mexican bordering america.It migrates from Euresia to Afirca and Indonasia and from North America to Central America and Brazil.
Also a best known Martin's is the Common or house Martin is 'Delichon Urbica', called the European Martin in the North America.About 5 1/2 inches in length its plumege is blue-black on the head and back and pure white on the rump, throat and underparts.The short legs are clthed in white feathers and black tail is forked.Its nests are found in all Europe and in northern asia such as Japan and Formossa.
The purple Martin belong to America, though there are few African species. The common purple Martin's 'Progne Subis' migrates from the South America into the U.S .A. and south Canada as early as February and spreads over the entire country by the middle of the May. It is inches long overall, it has longer bill than most Martin's long points wings and deeply forked tail.
The female is brownish with great breast and white belly. While the plumege of the male is lustrous metallic blue.It nests in bird boxes and in hollow trees and also abandoned Woodpecker holes, funnily several birds occupying the same nests.
It returns to the interior of the south America in August.
DILIP M. SOHNI.
Tuesday, September 21, 2021
Crested Hawk-Eagle is a bird of prey in the family of Oxyptrididae. The scientific name is Nisaetus cirrhatus.In the Indian subcontinent in India and Sri Lanka. It is found in southeastern Asia, Indonesia, and the Philippines, along the southeastern border of the Himalayas.60-72 cm long. The wingspan is 127-138 cm. Weight ranges from 1.2 kg to 1.9 kg. Brown on top. The underside of the flying wings and tail are white with stripes. There are black stripes on the neck. There are brown stripes on the chest. It is 15% smaller than a toad.
They prey on mammals, reptiles, and birds. Prey waits on a high tree branch in the open near the forest. The prey coming out of the forest is caught with its claws and raised. The laying season is from December to April. The green is spread in a cage-raised with stems in a high forest tree. Lays an egg white with a grayish tinge. The egg is unmarked. Occasionally there is a red mark on the flat surface.
Monday, September 20, 2021
golden-fronted leafbird birds
golden-fronted leafbird The scientific name is Chloropsis aurifrons. This bird is a permanent resident of India. Endemic to parts of Southeast Asia and Sri Lanka. These are commonly found in wooded shrubs. Lays 2-3 eggs in tree cages. Eats insects and fruits.
The forehead is pale orange. The chin is characterized by shiny blue and bluish streaks and green patches on the shoulders. The beard and neck of the female are pale bluish-green; The stripes on the cheeks are bright greenish-blue. This color difference helps to quickly identify males and females.
The wild boar, on the other hand, has a bright golden forehead, black and blue, and a beard and neck. Of these, the female is duller than the male. Honey, fruits, insects, and worms are the food.
Both birds usually travel in small groups or in pairs. Flowers and leaves prey on other trees in abundance. The leafhopper is one of the best examples of snakes in nature. Due to their greenish color and small body, they are not recognized among the leaves. Among the leaf clusters, their main food is small insects, pests, and worms. The curved lips help to catch the prey.
They nest and lay their eggs from November to June. The nests are made in the shape of a large cup, usually made of cobwebs with light roots and fibers. They can be hung at a height of six to nine meters above the ground level. Lays two or three eggs at a time. The color of the eggs is pale yellow or pinkish white. The eggs of the wild parrot are reddish-yellow. The entire surface is spotted.
Endemic to Kerala, found in South India, various parts of Bengal, and Sri Lanka.
Sunday, September 19, 2021
Rose-ringed Parakeet Although the color of the beak is red, there is a black stripe at the end of the beak. A black ring around the neck and a light red stripe just below it is a sign of a toad. The entire tail is green except for the blue on the upper side and the yellow tail on the lower side. Babies do not see black circles.
Thursday, September 16, 2021
Wednesday, September 15, 2021
The name is Rufous Babbler and the scientific name is Turdoides subrufa. Endemic to the Indian subcontinent in the Western_Ghats. They are dark brown and have long tail. It has a dark olive-brown back and gray forehead.
The eyes are pale white or yellow. Spreading feathers have a copper zodiac. The bottom is a nice copper color. The abdomen and middle of the neck are pale coppery. They are more common on the ground. Insects and small fruits are the main food. The breeding season is from February to November. A cup-like nest is made between the coverings of the tree. Lays 2-4 bright dark blue eggs.
Monday, September 13, 2021
Bubulcus ibis belongs to the genus Heron of the cosmopolitan range and is found in the tropics, subtropics and all other hotspots. They can be seen mostly with cattle. They get their name from their ability to eat insects found on the grass and floors around animals. The appearance of Bubulcus ibis as a single group is known as the stampede of egrets. Although found mainly in North America, South America, Europe, Africa and Australia, they do not stay permanently in these regions. They roam in search of wetlands, swamps, meadows and grasslands. n 1877, it somehow reached the northeastern part of South America. They arrived in the United States in 1941 and began to spread there. By 1953, they had colonized there. Fifty years later, a large group of herons settled in North America. The oldest Bubulcus ibis is reported to be 17 years old.
Sunday, September 12, 2021
Red-wattled Lapwing. Scientific name Vanellus indicus.In addition to Assam and Myanmar, it is found in many parts of the Indian subcontinent. The gender of these is not easily understood; Male and female birds are similar in appearance. The head, neck, chin, throat, and chest are dark black, the outer and wings are pale brass and the area between the tail and back are white. There is a white stripe starting from the eyebrows of the bird and reaching to the underside of the neck. The tail is 118–123.5 mm long and oblong, with a broad black band. The red eyes, beak, and the skin between them are red, so the face of the red-eyed squirrel looks like it is covered with saffron. When the bird spreads its wings, you can clearly see the water droplets on the black feathers. Legs greenish-yellow; The nails are black. The foot also has a very small toe. The eyebrows are red and extend to the forehead. The nostril is a gap in the upper jaw.
They live on the floor. Unable to sit on the tree. They can stand still and stay away from the eyes of their enemies and are not afraid of human beings. They are capable of flying very fast and also exhibit the ability to run fast. Chenkanni is inhabited by rocks, open spaces, and fields near water bodies. Red eyes are found singly or in pairs or in small groups of five or six. In India, it is found in all regions except Rajasthan, Kashmir, and the Himalayas. Rare in the interior. Can be seen up to 2000 m. It usually hunts during the day. They also prey on moonlit nights. The loud sound of the red-eyed kick-kick-titi-tui-tititui helps the bird to be easily identified. They make a lot of noise when they see enemies, especially humans. This warning sound is often used not only by these birds but also by many other animals as a means of escape from enemies. Caterpillars feed on floor and soil pests, worms, and worms. After running a short distance and suddenly digging three or four times in the soil, the bird raises its head and looks in all four directions, and then runs in the other direction again and again. On the floor in the open, on the plowed ground, on the roofs of buildings. A hollow hive made of small pebbles. Both spouses will protect the pups. Spouses pretend to be winged to divert the attention of those approaching. When the enemies approach the birds, the birds fly away. On moonlit nights, they make noises and fly away
Tuesday, September 7, 2021
Common Kingfisher. Scientific name: Alcedo atthis taprobana. This bird is also known as Ponman and is easily found near the inland waters of Kerala. At times, the bird can be seen flying around the pond or over the fields, often chirping and chirping. The bird usually flies during the summer months beginning in February.About 5-6 inches in size. Upper body nice bright blue. The underside and a stripe near the eye are brown. There is also a white band behind the eyes. It also sits near ponds and eats fish and other small aquatic creatures. This small bird is often seen flying over water. The bird flutters its wings, makes a croaking noise, and dropped dead.
If the fish he catches is slightly larger or harder, the bird will swallow it only after it has been bitten on both hands. Fish are not the only food for fish. It feeds on frogs and other small species of insects. It's just that the whole food is aquatic. The breeding season of these birds is from November to June. Lays up to seven eggs at a time. They lay their eggs in burrows about one meter long on the shores of water bodies. Male and female are alternately closed. That's the way to raise a baby. This bird is very handsome but its nest is ugly. The mouth of the cage has the nature and odor of a common thorn as the closed bird and the growing chicks excrete in the nest and at the entrance. Only another lovely salt nest can beat it in terms of dirt.
Monday, September 6, 2021
Also known as the Indian Peacock. It is found in South Asia. Humans have brought this bird to different parts of the world. The bird was first classified by Linnaeus in 1758. The name Pao Cristatus is still in use. Male peacock blue, with feather-like feathers on the tail. The feathers on the tail show an eye-like pattern. During the mating season, male peacocks spread their feathers. The female peacock does not have such beautiful tail feathers.
The lower part of the neck of female peacocks is green. The feathers are brown. The food is grains, fruits, snakes, and small rats.These are easy to spot because of the loud noise. They prefer to run and escape through the undergrowth rather than fly. The peacock is also the national bird of India. The bird is listed as one of the least concerned species by the International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN). In modern Hebrew, the word peacock means "tawas."
Friday, September 3, 2021
Yellow Billed Babbler Bird's
Yellow-billed babbler. Common in shrubs and groves in rural Kerala. Endangered. No migratory. The yellow-billed babbler is a bird found in southern India and Sri Lanka. Yellow-billed babblers are seen in groups of seven to fifteen. Multiple groups can be found in the same place but those in one group do not join another group. They also act as guards for all other creatures, first detecting and alerting an enemy to common snakes, lizards, and ants. Yellow-billed babbler
All other creatures in the area are alert as they make noise. Hence, they are also known as jungle keepers. Yellow is billed to have a dull color similar to that of dry dust. The large feathers on the tail and wings are slightly darker. The top of the head is grayish brown or pale white. The legs and lips are yellow. It has small weak wings in a circle. Therefore, flying at high altitudes is rare. The legs are also weak. It will be jumping on the ground.
Insects and insects that hide in thickets and bushes are the main food and sometimes eat fruits. Some say that in areas where there are beetles, Yellow-billed can be found to eat them. It is argued that special paths are selected and punctual for food storage. Only one pair of mates in a group is ready for breeding. All the other team members help in nesting these. Although there is no specific breeding season, nests are more common during the summer. Make nests in ponchos or other fibers. The cage is made of a good mattress with leaves. There are three or four shiny eggs. When a parrot is locked in a cage until the eggs hatch, the team members will be nearby. The team members work together to care for, feed the babies, and teach them to fly. When an enemy is found, the group makes a noise together and attacks the enemy.
Monday, August 30, 2021
Rose-ringed parakeet birds
Rose-ringed parakeet birds are one of the most common species of parrots in the world. The color of the beak is red but a black stripe stands out at the end of the beak. A black ring around the neck and a light red stripe just below it is a sign of a toad. The entire tail is green except for the blue on the top and the yellow on the bottom. Babies do not see black circles.
Rose-ringed parakeet birds
Sunday, August 29, 2021
Rufous-backed Shrike Bird
Also known as long-tailed shrike or Rufous-backed shrike. The scientific name is Lanius schach. Indigenous to Kerala. Endemic to all parts of India except Kashmir and Arunachal Pradesh. They are commonly found in forested areas. It has a narrow black tail, a black mask and forehead, a coppery back, and white markings on the shoulders, and the wings, muzzle, and hindneck are grayish brown. The beak is black and short, with black stripes across the eyes up to the cheeks. The toad and the toad are the same.
Friday, August 27, 2021
Little Grebe water bird Life style
Little Greb. The scientific name is Podicheps ruficolis. It looks like a duck, but its beak is round and sharp. But the feet are not like the duck. When the hindquarters are raised above the water, it is sharp and contrasts with the duck. This bird migrates to ponds in Kerala for six months and is found only in water bodies. Fish and aquatic life are the main food.
fly well. They fly from one lake to another. It can fly up to 500 km. Dark brown. The sides of the throat and neck are reddish in color. The white color of the wings is visible only when flying. The sound of the rooster is of two kinds. It is usually pronounced as 'Feet'. But when they mate, they sing long songs. 'Cleo-li-li-li-li'.The nest is made of aquatic plants close to the pond. The nest is made of juicy leaves, sugarcane, and grass. The nest, which does not protrude much from the water, is always wet. Lays eggs in July-August. Lays five eggs.
Thursday, August 26, 2021
Indian lesser whistling ducks
They are found in Pakistan, India, Nepal, Sri Lanka, Bangladesh, Burma, Thailand, Malaysia, Singapore, Indonesia, southern China, and Vietnam. They live in many green freshwater lakes. They feed on seeds and other greens. They sometimes seek refuge in the sea.
They have long gray beaks and a long head and long legs. The body is fat. The body is brown. The hindquarters and wings are dark gray. Flying in groups is not a strategy. The "cc-cc" furnace is often made while flying. They lay 6 to 12 eggs in tree trunks and other birds' nests. They nest in Chulan Eranda Kozhikode and Thrissur districts
Sunday, August 22, 2021
The diet of black bees is similar to that of other bees. Poonthena is the main food of black bees with long beaks and longer tongues. However, like other bees, it regularly eats small moths and worms. For most castes, the octopus is like nectar.The breeding season of black bees, like other bees, is between January and October. Nowadays, black bees also show some erotic antics. Especially when competing with other toads these species tend to have yellow feather flocks on their side The breeding season of black bees, like other bees, is between January and October. Nowadays, black bees also show some erotic antics. Especially when competing with other toads, these species exhibit yellow feather flocks in their faeces. The toads will chase each other and bite each other. The nest is made by tying the fibers and roots with marala and sticking pieces of charcoal, spider eggs and some worm droppings outside. Inside, a mattress made of cotton and a beard will be built for the eggs and babies to sleep on. Overgrown at the apex of any plant. Many cages can be found up to four feet above the ground. But when I saw the hive covered with pieces of charcoal, it looked like a bunch of dried leaves. If you look closely, you can see a small entrance at the top on one side.Most of the cages have a small 'staircase' above this hole. Nesting between bees and nesting over eggs is a monopoly of birds. Once the eggs hatch, the toads help feed the young. Like other bees, black bees play a significant role in the pollination of many plants. In addition, these birds are very useful to us, catching and eating a variety of worms and worms that are enemies of plants.