Thursday, September 16, 2021
Wednesday, September 15, 2021
The name is Rufous Babbler and the scientific name is Turdoides subrufa. Endemic to the Indian subcontinent in the Western_Ghats. They are dark brown and have long tail. It has a dark olive-brown back and gray forehead.
The eyes are pale white or yellow. Spreading feathers have a copper zodiac. The bottom is a nice copper color. The abdomen and middle of the neck are pale coppery. They are more common on the ground. Insects and small fruits are the main food. The breeding season is from February to November. A cup-like nest is made between the coverings of the tree. Lays 2-4 bright dark blue eggs.
Monday, September 13, 2021
Bubulcus ibis belongs to the genus Heron of the cosmopolitan range and is found in the tropics, subtropics and all other hotspots. They can be seen mostly with cattle. They get their name from their ability to eat insects found on the grass and floors around animals. The appearance of Bubulcus ibis as a single group is known as the stampede of egrets. Although found mainly in North America, South America, Europe, Africa and Australia, they do not stay permanently in these regions. They roam in search of wetlands, swamps, meadows and grasslands. n 1877, it somehow reached the northeastern part of South America. They arrived in the United States in 1941 and began to spread there. By 1953, they had colonized there. Fifty years later, a large group of herons settled in North America. The oldest Bubulcus ibis is reported to be 17 years old.
Sunday, September 12, 2021
Red-wattled Lapwing. Scientific name Vanellus indicus.In addition to Assam and Myanmar, it is found in many parts of the Indian subcontinent. The gender of these is not easily understood; Male and female birds are similar in appearance. The head, neck, chin, throat, and chest are dark black, the outer and wings are pale brass and the area between the tail and back are white. There is a white stripe starting from the eyebrows of the bird and reaching to the underside of the neck. The tail is 118–123.5 mm long and oblong, with a broad black band. The red eyes, beak, and the skin between them are red, so the face of the red-eyed squirrel looks like it is covered with saffron. When the bird spreads its wings, you can clearly see the water droplets on the black feathers. Legs greenish-yellow; The nails are black. The foot also has a very small toe. The eyebrows are red and extend to the forehead. The nostril is a gap in the upper jaw.
They live on the floor. Unable to sit on the tree. They can stand still and stay away from the eyes of their enemies and are not afraid of human beings. They are capable of flying very fast and also exhibit the ability to run fast. Chenkanni is inhabited by rocks, open spaces, and fields near water bodies. Red eyes are found singly or in pairs or in small groups of five or six. In India, it is found in all regions except Rajasthan, Kashmir, and the Himalayas. Rare in the interior. Can be seen up to 2000 m. It usually hunts during the day. They also prey on moonlit nights. The loud sound of the red-eyed kick-kick-titi-tui-tititui helps the bird to be easily identified. They make a lot of noise when they see enemies, especially humans. This warning sound is often used not only by these birds but also by many other animals as a means of escape from enemies. Caterpillars feed on floor and soil pests, worms, and worms. After running a short distance and suddenly digging three or four times in the soil, the bird raises its head and looks in all four directions, and then runs in the other direction again and again. On the floor in the open, on the plowed ground, on the roofs of buildings. A hollow hive made of small pebbles. Both spouses will protect the pups. Spouses pretend to be winged to divert the attention of those approaching. When the enemies approach the birds, the birds fly away. On moonlit nights, they make noises and fly away
Tuesday, September 7, 2021
Common Kingfisher. Scientific name: Alcedo atthis taprobana. This bird is also known as Ponman and is easily found near the inland waters of Kerala. At times, the bird can be seen flying around the pond or over the fields, often chirping and chirping. The bird usually flies during the summer months beginning in February.About 5-6 inches in size. Upper body nice bright blue. The underside and a stripe near the eye are brown. There is also a white band behind the eyes. It also sits near ponds and eats fish and other small aquatic creatures. This small bird is often seen flying over water. The bird flutters its wings, makes a croaking noise, and dropped dead.
If the fish he catches is slightly larger or harder, the bird will swallow it only after it has been bitten on both hands. Fish are not the only food for fish. It feeds on frogs and other small species of insects. It's just that the whole food is aquatic. The breeding season of these birds is from November to June. Lays up to seven eggs at a time. They lay their eggs in burrows about one meter long on the shores of water bodies. Male and female are alternately closed. That's the way to raise a baby. This bird is very handsome but its nest is ugly. The mouth of the cage has the nature and odor of a common thorn as the closed bird and the growing chicks excrete in the nest and at the entrance. Only another lovely salt nest can beat it in terms of dirt.
Monday, September 6, 2021
Also known as the Indian Peacock. It is found in South Asia. Humans have brought this bird to different parts of the world. The bird was first classified by Linnaeus in 1758. The name Pao Cristatus is still in use. Male peacock blue, with feather-like feathers on the tail. The feathers on the tail show an eye-like pattern. During the mating season, male peacocks spread their feathers. The female peacock does not have such beautiful tail feathers.
The lower part of the neck of female peacocks is green. The feathers are brown. The food is grains, fruits, snakes, and small rats.These are easy to spot because of the loud noise. They prefer to run and escape through the undergrowth rather than fly. The peacock is also the national bird of India. The bird is listed as one of the least concerned species by the International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN). In modern Hebrew, the word peacock means "tawas."
Friday, September 3, 2021
Yellow Billed Babbler Bird's
Yellow-billed babbler. Common in shrubs and groves in rural Kerala. Endangered. No migratory. The yellow-billed babbler is a bird found in southern India and Sri Lanka. Yellow-billed babblers are seen in groups of seven to fifteen. Multiple groups can be found in the same place but those in one group do not join another group. They also act as guards for all other creatures, first detecting and alerting an enemy to common snakes, lizards, and ants. Yellow-billed babbler
All other creatures in the area are alert as they make noise. Hence, they are also known as jungle keepers. Yellow is billed to have a dull color similar to that of dry dust. The large feathers on the tail and wings are slightly darker. The top of the head is grayish brown or pale white. The legs and lips are yellow. It has small weak wings in a circle. Therefore, flying at high altitudes is rare. The legs are also weak. It will be jumping on the ground.
Insects and insects that hide in thickets and bushes are the main food and sometimes eat fruits. Some say that in areas where there are beetles, Yellow-billed can be found to eat them. It is argued that special paths are selected and punctual for food storage. Only one pair of mates in a group is ready for breeding. All the other team members help in nesting these. Although there is no specific breeding season, nests are more common during the summer. Make nests in ponchos or other fibers. The cage is made of a good mattress with leaves. There are three or four shiny eggs. When a parrot is locked in a cage until the eggs hatch, the team members will be nearby. The team members work together to care for, feed the babies, and teach them to fly. When an enemy is found, the group makes a noise together and attacks the enemy.